John Gill Technology
HOME ABOUT PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEES CONTACT
Header_Graphic_Keyboard
Privacy policy

 

John Gill Technology Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing the highest quality of service possible.
We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other regulations currently in force).

Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to safeguard and secure your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Information collected

We collect the following information:

  • when you contact us through enquiry forms or email, we collect the details you provide to us (typically this includes personal details such as name, postal address and email address);
  • when you visit this website we collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed. The information obtained in this way is only used in aggregate form, and cannot be used to identify you.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer's hard drive.

A cookie helps us analyse web traffic and lets us know when you visit a particular webpage. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though there are options to prevent this.

We use a cookie when you access this website to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site and to understand browsing patterns.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information collected is used to generate reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Use of personal information

Personal information submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We process personal information for the purposes of:

  • administering the website;
  • providing the best possible service;
  • aiding strategic development and auditing usage of the site;
  • sending you communications (relating to our business), by post or email (you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive communications by emailing us at john@johngilltech.com);
  • dealing with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

We will not pass your personal information to any third party without your express consent. (In practice, you will usually agree in advance to our use of your data for such purposes).

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.

Your rights

You may request from us details of any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information is currently free of charge.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for the purpose of receiving communications from us by emailing us at john@johngilltech.com. You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for contact by a third party. (In practice, you will usually agree in advance to our use of your data for such purposes).

Third party websites

This website provides links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, security and related practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you requires updating or correcting.

Contacting us

If you have any queries about our privacy statement, requests concerning your personal information, you would prefer not to hear from us or you would like more information about our work please write to us at 1 The Grange, 85 High Street, Iver, Bucks SL0 9PN or by email at john@johngilltech.com.

 

Legal | Privacy | Site Map

 
     
 

Quicklinks

- SNAPI
- PhoneAbility